2017 Brighton Park
 Golf Club

Since 1962

Weekly Tournament Results and News



Event #9 - Memorial Shamble

    Shamble Winners
        1st Place    $160    Tyler Schrembs    101
                              Andrew Staley
                              Hunter Schmitt
                              Mike Hierl
        2nd Place    $140    Dave Spindler      103
                              John Cairnduff
                              Doug Miller
                              Scott Winkler
        3rd Place    $100    Steve Lukasavich  105
                              Joe Lucchese
                              Sam LaMendola
                              Bert Bender
        4th Place    $80    Ken Czyz          107*
                              Adrian Voyer
                              Brian Macey
                              Dan Full
        5th Place    $40    Joey Bellanti      107
                              John McIndoo
                              Paul Wzontek
                              Gary Lockwood
        6th Place    $40    Jim Henesey Jr    108*
                              Sean McCormick
                              Pat Logan
                              Sal Sidoti Sr

    Closest To Pin
        #2    $40    Tom Schwartz      3"
                      Bob Krieger
                      Bill Baum
                      Matt Bettendorf
        #8    $40    Adrian Voyer      11'4"
                      Ken Czyz
                      Brian Macey
                      Dan Full
        #15  $40    Mike Hierl        3'3"
                      Tyler Schrembs
                      Andrew Staley
                      Hunter Schmitt
        #17  $40    Stan Pustulka    8'5"
                      Tom Emborsky
                      Bill Bing
                      John Hirtreiter


 Event #8 - 2 Man Alternate Hole Winners:

1st Place                            $60.00  Ken Full and Sal Sidoti Sr.    61

2nd Place                          $50.00   Bill Baum and Chris Baum   63

3rd Place                           $40.00   Jim Bartkowski and Carl Hochworter   64

4th Place                           $30.00   Jay Cho and Mike Andrews    66

Event #7 - Class Elite Winners:




Class Champ





1st Place $25Keith Holmes651st Net


2nd Place$20Jeff Ventura74*1st Scratch


3rd Place$15Dan Giliforte74*2nd Scratch


4th Place$10Dennis Murray712nd Net




 


Class A
 



1st Place $25Stanley Pustulka
681st Net


2nd Place$20Jay Cho81*1st Scratch


3rd Place$15Scott Nice81*2nd Scratch


4th Place$10Ryan Dill692nd Net




 


Class B
 



1st Place $25Pete Persico701st Net


2nd Place$20Dennis Danheiser861st Scratch


3rd Place$15Mike Ventura882nd Scratch


4th Place$10Bruce Gleason712nd Net




 


Class C 
 



1st Place $25Dan Herbeck681st Net


2nd Place$20Paul Boyle94*1st Scratch


3rd Place$15Robert Bender94*2nd Scratch


4th Place$10Jerry Sullivan722nd Net



Gold Class 
 



1st Place $25Pat McClain681st Net


2nd Place$20Tom Emborsky821st Scratch


3rd Place$15Robert Sikorski862nd Scratch


4th Place$10Sal Sidoti Sr712nd Net

 Event #5 - Fred Gerlach Memorial Best Ball Qualifiers:


Champ Class
    1st    Dave Buckfelder/Jack Welch       65
    2nd    Frank Garcia/Dale Witlweif       66*
    3rd    John LaFalce/Dave Spindler       66
    4th    Anthony Coppola/Dan Giliforte    68
    5th    Tom O'Donnell/Jim Bartkowski     69
    6th    Dennis Murray/Kevin Kreiger      71
    7th    Dave Stapleton/Ryan Donnelly     72
    8th    John Corrigan/Brad Hamilton      73*

Class A
    1st    Dave Prinzbach/Matt Yee          63*
    2nd    Bob Kreiger/Paul Coppola         63
    3rd    Scott Nice/Bill Spoth            66*
    4th    Doug Zagarrigo/Jon Annas         66
    5th    Jason Danheiser/Mike Andrews     69
    6th    Sal Sidoti/Paul Twarozek         70
    7th    Mike Ciminelli/Kevin Ciminelli   71
    8th    Kim Backstrom/Kevin Backstrom    72*

Class B
    1st    Dennis Danheiser/Jerry Sullivan  62
    2nd    Pat Logan/Ben Burl               64
    3rd    Dean Becker/Paul Wzontek         65
    4th    Fred Boczkowski/Rob Ruhl         66
    5th    Mike Komorowski/Bruce Meyers     69
    6th    Bill Baum/Chris Baum             71
    7th    Jim Juraska/Mike Sarkissian      79
    8th

Class C
    1st    James Bowes/Chris Boyle          65
    2nd    Chuck Rypysc/Dave Hahn           69
    3rd    Phil Tasch/Paul Boyle            71
    4th    Bert Bender/Robert Palumbo       76
    5th
    6th
    7th
    8th

Class Gold
    1st    Sal Sidoti/Ken Full              61
    2nd    Sam LaMendola/Lou Cravenor       63*
    3rd    Tom Emborsky/Pat McClain         63*
    4th    Tom Palmeri/Adrian Voyer         63
    5th
    6th
    7th
    8th

First Round Matches (Champ, A and B Classes)
    1st vs 8th     2nd vs 7th     3rd vs 6th     4th vs 5th

First Round Matches (C and Gold Classes)
    1st vs 4th     2nd vs 3rd

The prize winners for Event # 4 "The Par 4 Tournament" are:


    Class Champ
        1st Place    $25    Dana Auman         34
        2nd Place    $20    Dave Buckfelder    35
        3rd Place    $15    Mike Wawrzyniec    37*
        4th Place    $10    Brad Hamilton      37

    Class A
        1st Place    $25    Doug Zagarrigo     35
        2nd Place    $20    Jay Cho            37
        3rd Place    $15    Kevin Mahoney      38
        4th Place    $10    Joe Gawrys         40*

    Class B
        1st Place    $25    Joe Lucchese       39*
        2nd Place    $20    Bruce Gleason      39
        3rd Place    $15    Paul Wzontek       40
        4th Place    $10    Rob Coppola        41

    Class C
        1st Place    $40    Bert Bender        41*
        2nd Place    $0    Mike Kanaley        41
        3rd Place    $0    Chuck Rypysc        42*
        4th Place    $0    Jim Juraska         42*

    Class Gold
        1st Place    $25    Pat McClain        39
        2nd Place    $20    Tom Palmeri        40
        3rd Place    $15    Dave Perkins       42*
        4th Place    $10    Ken Full           42*

The winners for Tournament #2 "THE 12 HOLE ELECTIVE" are:

Congratulations to the prize winners in our first tournament of the 2017 season, "The Mystery Score Tournament"

     1st Place         $25         Charles Rypysc

     2nd Place         $20         Robert Bender

     3rd Place         $15         Joe Jansen

     4th Place         $10         Bill Baum

             5th Place         $10         Kris Sigeti

 This Week we will be running "The 12 Hole Elective Tournament". Take your 2 best net par 3's, 2 best net par 5's and 8 best net par 4's for your best net 12 holes. Good Luck.